The father’s consent to adoption is required when:
[…] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33 § 5124 (2020)
Click here for a map showing which states enforce open adoption agreements.
Consent may be given thirty-six hours after the birth of the child and in the presence of a judge or officer authorized to take such acknowledgements.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15A §§2-404(a,d), 2-405(a-c) (2020)
“A parent who executes a consent or relinquishment may revoke the consent or relinquishment within 21 days after the consent or relinquishment is executed by filing a written notice in the court in which the consent was executed”